Sun Stood Still - Perspectives on the Arab-Israeli...
|
Roderick MacLeish Price: 5,05 EUR Vendor: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd. ( Galway, n/a, Ireland) Publisher: Macdonald & Co Description: Keywords: Middle ast - Arabs Roderick MacLeish Price: 5,05 EUR Vendor: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd. ( Galway, n/a, Ireland) Publisher: Macdonald & Co Description: Keywords: Middle ast - Arabs MacLeish, Roderick Price: 5,37 EUR Vendor: John Trotter Books ( London, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Macdonald, London. Subject: ISRAEL Description: Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MacLeish, Roderick. Price: 5,37 EUR Vendor: Orlando Booksellers ( Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Macdonald., London Subject: POLITICS, MIDDLE EAST, ISRAEL Description: A fine copy in black cloth boards with gilt titles. No inscriptions. In a near fine dustjacket. Edges slightly rubbed and nicked. Lettering to spine very slightly faded. No tears. Not price-clipped. ***'About the third Arab-Israeli war, fought in the first week of June 1967. 'In this book MacLeish says that a war may have been in preparation "for ten years or a thousand years.". 'The Sun stood Still is more than history; it is also the eyewitness account of a novelist-reporter - of Cairo's hysterical street mobs contrasting with the sun-baked exhaustion of the Egyptian capital and delta of Tel Aviv the morning that the air-raid sirens began to go off and the Israeli armies flung themselves into the Sinai.his account is of a continuing Arab-Israeli conflict, his account is of the highest relevance today.' [from jacket blurb] *** CONTENTS: CAIRO: MAY 28-JUNE 2, PAGE 3 *** TEL AVIV: JUNE 4- JUNE 9, PAGE 79. Uncommon. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition RODERICK MACLEISH Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: MACDONALD CO Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 103999C3BLA3DX 1102856 1 (#24432-H10-46) (103999C3BLA3DX 1102856 1) Binding: Hardcover MacLeish, Roderick Price: 5,37 EUR Vendor: John Trotter Books ( London, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Macdonald, London. Subject: ISRAEL Description: Hb. Dj. G+. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MacLeish, Roderick Price: 6,73 EUR Vendor: Ronnells Antikvariat AB ( Stockholm, , Sweden) Publisher: London 1968 Subject: JUDAIKA JUDAICA Description: XIV, 174 pp. Publisher's cloth, dust-jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MacLeish, Roderick Price: 7,43 EUR Vendor: D2D Books ( horton, BER, United Kingdom) Description: Macdonald, 1968. Hard Cover. 1st Edition, dj has 1 inch tear to back otherwise book in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT CONDITION. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MacLeish, Roderick Price: 7,93 EUR Vendor: Syber's Books ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: MacDonald & Company, London Subject: POLITICS, WARFARE, JOURNALISM Description: 350 g; XVI, 176 pages, last two pages blank. Original dust jacket. The book is in good order. The dust jacket however is grubby, stained, and has two magnificent tears, one either side of the front panel travelling almost all the way from the base edge to the top. Rubbing and chipping elsewhere along the edges. Digital image available upon request. Supposedly an objective synthesis of views in the context of a continuing Arab-Israeli conflict. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Macleish Roderick Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: WebbooksUK.com Ltd ( NEWTON STEWART, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Macdonald, London Subject: HISTORY, MIDDLE EAST Description: Wrapper creased and rubbed to edges with minor loss to top and tail of spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MacLeish, Roderick: Price: 13,00 EUR Vendor: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke ( Berlin, B, Germany) Publisher: London, MacDonald, Subject: ARABISCHE WELT/ISLAM; ISRAEL; NAHER OSTEN; PALÄSTINA BÜCHER Description: XI/174 S., OPp., OPp., MacLeish, Roderick Price: 16,10 EUR Vendor: Magpie Books, a member of Ibooknet ( Halifax, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Macdonald, London Description: First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good dustwrapper unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE THROUGH AFRICAN EYES National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs ANIMAL-SPEAK Jesus Jersey Shore Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914

