Sacred and Legendary Art
|
Mrs Jameson Price: 4,25 EUR Vendor: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books ( Ipswich, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Longman Green and Co., London Subject: ART PAINTING Description: Pages 396 to 818 make up the whole of Volume II. The pages prior to the body text (l;ist of illustrations) have become detached, this condition is refelcted in the price. All pages are present and clean. Green cloth board covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Illustrated with 90 wood cuts. An excellent work that brings art and religion together, All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, export orders a speciality, Binding: Hardcover Jameson.Mrs. Price: 4,85 EUR Vendor: Mypotteryplus ( Birmingham, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: Longmans,Green,Longman,Roberts & Green Description: Heavy Hardback-Good clean copy, red cover fair faded,worn round edges,splits down endpapers and covers but binding ok,4th edition, inscription name inside, 394 clean pages ---Always happy to answer questions or Send Photo via E-mail-weigh 1Kg Mrs. Jameson Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Claras ( East Hoathly, nr. Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Description: Volume 1 only containing Legends of the Angels and Archangels, the Evangelists, the Apostles the Doctors of the Church and St. Mary Magdalene as represented in the fine arts. New impression published by Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. Spine has a small nick which has cut surface of binding. Dustwrapper has corresponding hole. Dustwrapper also torn, marked and discoloured. Owners name on fly leaf. A heavy book which may incur extra postal and packing charges. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Claras ( East Hoathly, nr. Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Subject: NOISBN Description: Containing legends of the angels and archangels, the evangelists, etc. New Impression. Published by Longmans Green & Co., 1900. Dustwrapper worn and torn and discoloured and marked. Owners name on half title page. A heavy book which may incur extra postal and packing charges. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Jameson, Mrs Price: 5,93 EUR Vendor: Beach Hut Books ( Surrey, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Longmans, Green, London Description: Green cloth, gilt. Bookplate. Many illustrations complete with tissue guards. Binding: Hardcover Jameson, Mrs.: Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Salsus Books ( Kidderminster, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1886. Subject: ART, SAINTS 41 Description: xi 426pp, 10x20cm, bds tooled & dec., G (deals with the respresentation of saints in art). Jameson Mrs Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Merandja Books ( Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London Description: A hardback book with pale blue boards and in fair condition, dated 1857, Third Edition. Boards are faded and dusty but overall a good reference/reading copy. Volume I. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Jameson Mrs Price: 6,46 EUR Vendor: Merandja Books ( Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, London Description: A hardback book with pale blue boards and in fair condition, dated 1857, Third Edition. Boards are faded and dusty but overall a good reference/reading copy. Volume II. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Jameson, Mrs. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Holzsager's Books ( Washington, DC, U.S.A.) Publisher: London; Longman, Brown, et al,; 1850 Description: Fair HB, no DJ; heavily taped spine, cracked binding. Second edition, complete in one volume.6 by 8 3/4 inches, 483 pages including index, plus 32 page catalog of publications. Binding: Hardcover Jameson, Mrs. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Coastal Books ( Wilmington, NC, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1881 Subject: ARTS, RELIGION ARTS Description: HB First Edition, green cover with black and gilt. Volume II. Good/-- condition. Mild edgewear, interior is excellent. Previous owner gift inscription. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Jameson, Mrs. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Gil's Book Loft ( Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin no date. Subject: RELIGION Description: very good, no dj, gold-stamped deep olive cloth. Gilt top. 489 pgs "Corrected and enlarged edition." Inked name & address verso front cover, half of FEP torn away. reprint edition. Binding is hardcover. Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 7,87 EUR Vendor: BWB Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable ( Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.) Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Description: SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 24mo. Hardcover, 1895. . Two volume set, with olive green covers and gilt on spine. Volume I has 417 pages. Volume II has 426 . Interiors ar nicely tanned, well bound and clean. Volume I has a Leonardo DaVinci portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Both volumes have a neatly inked owner name from 1895 on the inside front cover page. Both volumes have torn spine tops and expected shelfwear. There is mild scuffing around. Corners and spine bottoms have mild wear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. Jameson, Mrs. Price: 8,02 EUR Vendor: Mike Davis Books ( Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York, N. Y: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1892 Subject: NON-FICTION, ART, RELIGION Description: Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6" - 7" Tall. Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 8,43 EUR Vendor: Wonder Book ( Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Description: COVER, SPINE ENDS, CORERNS RUBBED, SCUFFED, BUMPED; FOXING; BLACK/WHITE FRONTISPIECE NO DUST JACKET Jameson, Mrs. Price: 8,48 EUR Vendor: Harvest Book Company ( Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Ticknor and Fields 1866 Subject: CHRISTIAN ART AND SYMBOLISM; SAINTS Description: Hardback. 2 vols. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Slash to a few pages of v. I. Moderate wear to spine ends. Stickers on spines. Previous owner's name. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: B00085YGMA Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 8,58 EUR Vendor: Cardiff Books Online ( Cardiff, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Description: Sacred and Legendary Art Volume 1: Containing Legends of the Angels and Archangels, The Evangelists, The Apostles, The Doctors of the Church and St Mary Magdalene As Represented in the Fine Arts. New Impression. Hardback with green cloth board and gilt decorations in good+ condition. Very clean interior, some slight bumping of bevelled board edges. Binding: Hardcover Sacred and Legendary Art, Vol. 2(ISBN: 0404035531) Jameson, Mrs. Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: Brockport College Foundation -- Books ( Brockport, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: AMS Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Subject: 0404035515 Description: Reprint of the 1896 original Binding: Hardcover Sacred and Legendary Art, Vol. 1(ISBN: 0404035523) Jameson, Mrs. Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: Brockport College Foundation -- Books ( Brockport, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: AMS Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Subject: 0404035515 Description: Reprint of the 1896 original Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 10,37 EUR Vendor: The Wonderful Store ( Stella, ON, Canada) Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, London Subject: SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART.VOLUME I (ONE; 1) THIRD EDITION; MRS. JAMESON Description: 394 pp. Spine is faded with two, 1" slits in fabric at upper rear edge. Corners & spine ends are worn/bumped but interior is clean, tight, though v. slightly sunned. Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 10,37 EUR Vendor: The Wonderful Store ( Stella, ON, Canada) Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, London Subject: SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART.VOLUME II (TWO; 2) THIRD EDITION; MRS. JAMESON Description: 423 pp. Spine is faded with 1" slit in fabric at upper rear edge. Corners & spine ends are worn/bumped but interior is clean, tight, though v. slightly sunned. Binding: Hardcover Mrs. Jameson Price: 10,58 EUR Vendor: Wonder Book ( Frederick, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Description: Pages clean. Edgewear to spine. NO JACKET Mrs Jameson Price: 10,77 EUR Vendor: September Books ( Church Stretton, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Longman Brown, London Description: xv + 483pp + publ adverts. Complete in one volume. B & W illus. Spine repaired, front hinge cracked. Binding: Hardcover Jameson, Mrs. Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: The Book Store ( West Bridgewater, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Jameson, Mrs., Longman & Green & Co., 1905, ncrd, Subject: ART RELIGION LEGENDS Description: New Impression, gilt illus. cloth w/gilt spine titles, teg, vg-f (no dj), 423 +xv pp w/indexes, B & W & sepia tissue covered illus., 8vo, $15.00 Binding: Hardcover Mrs Jameson Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Jacaranda Tree Books ( Bridgewater, VT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co., London Description: Sacred and Legendary Art by Mrs. Jameson. Volume II. Containing the Patron Saints, the Martyrs, the Early Bishops, the Hermits, and the Warrior Ssaints of Christendom as represented in the fine arts. With numerous illustrations. Published by Longmans, Green and Company, London in 1874 - stated seventh edition. The pages are in good condition with light yellowing and the binding is firm. However, the hinges are a little loose. Pale yellow endpapers with a penned and dated (1875) name. The spine covering is missing. The patterned red cloth cover with gilt decoration has some scuffing, some discoloration and some edgewear. Please email any questions Binding: Hardcover Jameson, Mrs. Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Flotsam & Jetsam, Canada ( Cargill, ON, Canada) Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Description: Green cloth bds. Blind-stamped title in gilt and black ornamentation. Corners and spine bumped with tears, rubbing to edges. Gutters exposed at ep's. O/w very clean, tight vol. 417 pp. Frontis etching of Da Vinci Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE ANIMAL-SPEAK THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus Jersey Shore Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914

