Sabas Treasure
|
DOUGLASS, DONALD Price: 1,48 EUR Vendor: David Harris ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: Collier Books. Binding: Softcover Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 5,11 EUR Vendor: Pandora's Books Ltd. ( Neche, ND, U.S.A.) Publisher: Collier 01956 Subject: MYSTERY Description: [01956] 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery) Binding: Softcover Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 5,56 EUR Vendor: Ted Serrill - Bookseller ( Edison, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Collier Books Subject: DOUGLAS MCNUTT DOUGLASS, VIRGINIA HANK Description: A reprint of the 1961 hardcover. A mystery for Police Captain Manchenil in the Caribbean. "A blonde Venus, she came to St. Martin Island from the sea. Violent death hides an infamous international secret." Unread. I bought this on publication to read. It is still tight & bright. The upper and lower right corners on the rear cover were both compressed hard, marring but not damaging beyond the physical appearance. Otherwise, very slight edgewear. The white covers are tannng on the edges. Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 5,92 EUR Vendor: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA ( Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper & Brothers Subject: MYSTERY Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Donald McNutt. Douglass Price: 5,92 EUR Vendor: Experienced Books, LLC ( Perris, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Description: 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 6,67 EUR Vendor: Palmer-bale ( Waterbury, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper, NY Description: Cover soiling, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small rear panel chip and moderate stain Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald Mcnutt Price: 7,04 EUR Vendor: Empire Booksellers ( Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Description: This book is for mystery and suspense lovers young and old. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Douglass,Donald McNutt Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Ronald Purmort Books ( Newport, NH, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper & Brothers Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Book Bin Bookstore Unltd [Lancaster, PA] ( Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY Harper & Bros. 1961 Subject: MYSTERY Description: VG/G-. DJ lt edgeworn w/ small corner chips, rear panel stained and soiled, minor staining front panel. First edition. Binding is HB. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books ( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963;. Subject: CRIME, CARIBBEAN ST MARTIN, CULT MYSTERY Description: 1st UK Edition; Very good/ Dw Good; 185pp ; Black covers with blue title on spine; Dust wrapper by Christopher Filgate is price clipped with crease down the front & top, foxing to inside flap. Third Novel by this Cult Mystery Writer. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: Palmer-bale ( Waterbury, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper, NY Description: VG+- near fine in VG, spine-darkened Dust Jacket Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 10,00 EUR Vendor: Sabine's Fine Used Books ( Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada) Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Subject: FIRST EDITION, MYSTERY, REVIEW COPY, DOUGLASS Description: A mystery set on the small island of St. Martin in the Caribbean. First edition, review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Black cloth with silver titling on spine, 200 pages. Owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners nad edges are slightly worn, back cover has some darker markings. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Dunn and Powell Books ( Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY Harper 1961 Description: Small owner's stamp on endpaper, light foxing to upper edge, VG+ in Dust Jacket. The third mystery for 300 pound, black, police captain Bolivar Manchenil. Praised by Rex Stout on DJ flap. DUNN & POWELL BOOKS: Mystery Specialists Since 1991. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Books Anonymous ( Hudson, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Description: 185pp. DJ: Very Good- w/ some small edge chips, some edge wears, some tanning. The Book: Very Good+++ w/ minute tanning. Mystery. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Douglass, Donald McNutt Price: 18,51 EUR Vendor: Carpe Librum ( Williamstown, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1961 Description: Third in series featuring Captain Bolivar Manchenil, 300-pound father of ten children and head of the police force on the Caribbean island of St. Martin. Fine in fine dustjacket with a touch of dustsoiling. A superior copy. Edition: First Edition Donald McNutt Douglass Price: 22,22 EUR Vendor: Jan Cummins Bookseller ( Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: N Y: Harper & Brothers, 1961, N Y Subject: MYSTERY, DETECTIVES Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third book to include "one of the most entraordinary detective characters of recent years: intelligent, romantic-minded, coal-black, 300 lb Captain Bolivar Manchenil". A "highly entertaining and exciting novel" takes place on the Caribbean island of St. Martin.Book & dust jacket very good, jacket in Brodart. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder ANIMAL-SPEAK THROUGH AFRICAN EYES National Comprehensive Family Bible Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 Jersey Shore Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE


