Sackcloth Into Silk
|
Deeping Warwick Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: C-books.co.uk ( Suffolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Cassell, London Subject: FICTION Description: Hardcover, no jacket, some rubbing good internally, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse Binding: Hardcover DEEPING, Warwick Price: 7,26 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cassell London 1935 Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st.ed. Small bookplate on front pastedown; spine a little bumped; end papers & fore-edge a little foxed. Warwick Deeping Price: 7,40 EUR Vendor: Bibliodditiques ( Bradford, ON, Canada) Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1935, Toronto Description: Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Appears to be first Canadian edition. First two pages have 1.75" tear. Slight separation at hinge between 1st and 2nd page. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Coverboards ared faded with some soiling. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Deeping, Warwick Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Coburn's Bookworld Ltd. ( Curlew, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cassell, London, 1935 Description: Fair to good blue cloth hard cover. Some minor damage to spine top, rubbing at bottom. Stated "First published 1935". Prev owner name in ink fep. Binding: Hardcover DEEPING, Warwick Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Summit Books ( Orangeville, ON, Canada) Publisher: MCCLELLAND & STEWART, TORONTO Subject: FICTION Description: Gray cloth with black lettering on spine. Front hinge loose; fep out. 424 pp. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Deeping, Warwick Price: 10,37 EUR Vendor: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller ( Batavia, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Ltd., Toronto, Canada Subject: FICTION Description: NOT a ex library book. Blue cloth covered book has light fade spots on the spine. Dust jacket has long closed tear from bottom of spine at the front. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Deeping, Warwick Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Flotsam & Jetsam, Canada ( Cargill, ON, Canada) Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1935 Subject: EARLY FICTION Description: Hard Cover. Appears to be 1st Canadian. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj with large chip off front cover, edge wear, creases and tears. Blue cloth bds. with bottom edge rubbed to bds. O/w clea, tight vol. 424 pp. Deeping, Warwick Price: 12,28 EUR Vendor: www.SaundersBooks.com, Leisure World ( Stirling, ON, Canada) Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1935. Subject: NOVELS FICTION Description: flyleaf clipped, good to very good in goos dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Warwick Deeping Price: 12,22 EUR Vendor: Bibliodditiques ( Bradford, ON, Canada) Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Description: Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases to pages. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Spine has some spots. Binding: Hardcover DEEPING, Warwick Price: 14,00 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cassell London 1937 Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 2nd ed This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. First cheap edition, in green cloth. End papers & page fore-edge foxed. Deeping, Warwick Price: 16,15 EUR Vendor: Valuable Volumes ( Buckinghamshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Cassell Description: Blue covers with gilt titles to spine which shows minor shelf wear. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Edition: First Edition Deeping, Warwick Price: 19,38 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Cassell, Description: SECOND EDITION. vg condition. Hb. dj in plastic cover is worn to edges with v small tears to spine edges. Green coverboard with black lettering. 424pgs. Slight marking to rear inside cover and rep. Darkening to top page edges. A Cassell's 3/6 Novel. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Deeping, Warwick Price: 20,74 EUR Vendor: Bookfellows ( Northfield, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cassell and Company, LTD, London; Melbourne; Toronto; Sydney Description: Fair, harder to find, collectible British Author, First Edition, blue cloth covered boards have small dents at bottom and top edge of front cover, small rubbing along spine edges and corners, very slightly cocked, page edges are aged to light brown and foxed, some foxing has carried on to interior front and back pages, still tight and readable, 424 pages. No Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition DEEPING, (Warwick). Price: 25,71 EUR Vendor: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1935). Description: First Canadian ediiton. Light blue cloth. (vi), 424, [2] pp. Touch of rubbing to foot of spine, else fine. Jacket has nicks and small corner chips to spine tips; edge nicks to panels; minor rubbing; VG otherwise, quite attractive, colours bright. A novel of a poor Jewish boy who makes it big in the theatre. Deeping Warwick Price: 28,14 EUR Vendor: FLASHBACKBOOKS ( Cambridge, YKATO, New Zealand) Publisher: London Cassell Description: Unclipped DJ Has Chipping To Spine Ends & Corners. Blue Boards Stamped In Gilt Text. Inscription To F.F.E.P. Clean Text. Solid Square Copy 424pp Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Warwick Deeping Price: 37,03 EUR Vendor: Booksdoc ( Ottawa, ON, Canada) Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto Description: pp. 424 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Jersey Shore ANIMAL-SPEAK La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs

