Sack of Shakings
|
Bullen, Frank T Price: 5,87 EUR Vendor: Victoria Bookshop ( Bere Alston, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins Clear-type, London Subject: FICTION B Description: n.d. But prize label to ffep dated 1925. Wear to extremities. Piece missing to top rear corner., Light tanning to several pages. Binding: Hardcover Frank T. Bullen Price: 8,08 EUR Vendor: Lazy Letters Books ( Woking, SRY, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins Description: Wear and tear to ends of spine. Rubbed and stained red decorative boards. Colour frontis/title loose. Bookplate of the Jack Cornwell Ward at the Star & Garter Home to fep. Withdrawn stamp to ffep, with owner's name in pencil. No date. Finlay of Inverness label to fep. A collection of essays first published in the Spectator. Binding: Hardcover Bullen, Frank T Price: 8,08 EUR Vendor: Bramcote Books Limited ( Nottingham, Notts, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London Subject: SACK SHAKINGS BULLEN SEA STORIES Description: Undated Collins Clear Type Press edition; collection of essays previously published in 'The Spectator'; b/w frontispiece plate; creasing to some pages and edges and endpapers foxed and browned, some scuffing to red boards; working copy only; pp 264 Binding: Hardcover Frank T. Bullen: Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: PEND BOOKS ( Newton Stewart, Scotland, DGY, United Kingdom) Publisher: New York, McClure, Phillips and Co., 1901 Subject: MARITIME, SEA STORIES, PICTORIAL Description: First. "Shakings are odds and ends of rope and canvas,accumulated during a voyage. They were formerly the perquisites of the Chief Mate". 389pp untrimmed. Blue pictorial cloth with maritime emblems on cover. Lettering on spine rather effaced. Corners bumped to rear cover. Front hinge moving a little. Otherwise Good Binding: Hardcover Bullen, Frank T. Price: 8,61 EUR Vendor: Alexander Books ( Hayling Island, Hants, United Kingdom) Publisher: C Arthur Pearson, London Description: Black buckram, wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Untrimmed pages, light foxing to endpapers and small incription inked out to ffep. Tight binding. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bullen, Frank T. Price: 8,89 EUR Vendor: James Farfan, Bookseller ( Ogden, QC, Canada) Publisher: McClure, Phillips & Co., New York Subject: NAUTICAL FICTION Description: 389 pages; a collection of sea stories; original decorated blue cloth; binding sound and tight with minimal wear; very good condition. (U.S. orders will be shipped from Vermont on request) Bullen Frank T Price: 9,69 EUR Vendor: Lavender Fields Books ( Gloucestershire, A., United Kingdom) Publisher: C Arthur Pearson, 1901 Subject: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS MAINLY SEA BASED Description: Very Good. First Edition. 2 pages of adverts at end. Possibly lacking rear end paper. Neat name on front end paper. Slight fraying head of spine. Original black cloth gilt decorated titling. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Frank T. Bullen Price: 10,66 EUR Vendor: www.icehousebooks.co.uk ( Swindon, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson Subject: SAILING SEA STORIES Description: Available for immediate dispatch. Wearing to boards with partially removed sticker to front board. Date stamp to end paper. Stamp to title page. One plate loose from binding. Contents clean and tightly bound.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo 197-247 Binding: Hardcover Frank T. Bullen Price: 11,11 EUR Vendor: Great Northwest Bookstore ( Portland, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: McClure Phillips Description: "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. All items ship with in two business days. Binding: Hardcover BULLEN Frank T Price: 17,23 EUR Vendor: BEN NEVIS BOOK CORNER ( FORT WILLIAM, SCOTLAND, HLD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pearson, 1901 Description: Good. 2nd Edition. some slight unhinging; t.e.g. BULLEN, Frank T Price: 21,11 EUR Vendor: C.P. Collins Old Books & Prints ( Leichhardt, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Pearson, London Description: Endpapers foxed. Small damage top of spine. Scarce. (390pp) Binding: Hardcover Bullen, Frank T. Price: 22,22 EUR Vendor: SeaOceanBooks.com ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd., London Subject: SEA FICTION Description: Front hinge cracked. Binding: Hardcover BULLEN, (Frank T.) Price: 22,63 EUR Vendor: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: London: Collins, no date. Description: Ca. 191- reprint (first was London: Pearson, 1901). Dark red bevel-edged decorated cloth stamped in black, yellow, green, and gilt. Colour pictorial endpapers. viii, (389) + (3) pp ads. Colour frontispiece and illustrated title inserted, two black and white plates inserted in text. Cheap paper browned; 1912 ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper; spine very slightly age darkened; damp stain to fore edge of front cover; small light spots to rear cover; an unworn, mainly VG copy o/w. Essays on various nautical subjects and adventures by the author of THE CRUISE OF THE CACHALOT. Binding: Hardcover Frank T. Bullen Price: 23,70 EUR Vendor: Tacoma Book Center ( Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: McClure Phillips & Co. Subject: SHIPS & SHIPBUILDING Description: ISBN Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in blue pictorial cloth with a clamshell motif. Copyright page blaNear fine condition.k with just the date 1901 on the bottom of the title page. Slight fading and rubbing to the spine area, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bullen, Frank T Price: 25,92 EUR Vendor: Cellar Stories Bookstore ( Providence, RI, U.S.A.) Publisher: McClure Phillips & Co., New York Subject: NAUTICAL VOYAGES Description: 8vo. 389 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped with light rubbing. Some slight foxing and tiny specks to end papers. Frontise removed. From the library of Clifford W. Ashley with his initials to fep. Collection of essays on a nautical theme. Binding: Hardcover Bullen, Frank T. Price: 27,77 EUR Vendor: SeaOceanBooks.com ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: McClure, Phillips New York 1910 Subject: SEA FICTION Description: 1st edition. Hardbound Good in decorated pale blue boards.Bookplate Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bullen, Frank T. Price: 29,62 EUR Vendor: E. Lubbe Books ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: N.Y.: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1901. Description: Sm. 8vo; 389 pp. Bit of scattered foxing to page edges and endpapers, spine lettering mostly flaked off. Pictorial front cover quite crisp. There is a bit of extremity rubbing, still a v.g.+ copy. Bullen, Frank T. Price: 33,33 EUR Vendor: Curio Corner Books ( Austin, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press, London, England Subject: NAUTICAL FICTION JUVENILE CHILDREN'S SEA TALES Description: 389 pp, ca 1900, accumulation of 35 sea stories. Book has color illustrated endpapers, bds are red & green w/gilt., pictorial cloth, sl wear crnrs, sev pages creased Binding: Hardcover Bullen, Frank. T. Price: 35,41 EUR Vendor: All At Sea Books ( Morisset, NSW, Australia) Publisher: C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd., London, 1901. Subject: WHALES WHALING Description: Uncut fore-edge. Shakings are odds and ends of rope and canvas accumulated during a voyage, they were formerly the perquisites of the chief mate. 1st edition. Tales of the sea; a collection of essays previously published in the Spectator. Cloth damaged and worn at spine; gold block on spine and front cover; no dust cover. Inscribed in front and dated June 17, 1901. Foxing on end papers and lightly foxed throughout. Pictorial cloth covered end boards. No dust cover. Uncut 389pp. 210 x 140mm Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Bullen, Frank T Price: 44,43 EUR Vendor: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A ( Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.) Subject: FIRST EDITION NAVAL SEA TRAVEL & EXPLORATION BOOK Description: Bullen, Frank T. A SACK OF SHAKINGS. SHAKINGS ARE ODDS AND ENDS OF ROPE AND CANVAS ACCUMULATED DURING A VOYAGE. THEY WERE FORMERLY THE PERQUISITES OF THE CHIEF MATE. New York, McClure, Phillips, 1901. 1st edition. Pictorial cloth. Uncut. viii, 389 pp. Very good condition. Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder ANIMAL-SPEAK Jesus Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 THROUGH AFRICAN EYES National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs
